Christmas madness!

By Farahin
Merry xmas & happy new year to all.

Today was filled with madness i must say. First: Subang Parade to buy some ingredients for my "project". Then, grandma's house. Her wedding anniversary today of course! She cooked something special just for us grandchildren. Then, sis ditched us to go Mamma Mia! Broadway musical with aunt *turns green*. We had a fun of our own by watching BEDTIME STORIES. Yesss I've watched it already muahaha! Initially planned to watch Bolt again but they don't screen it anymore. The hamster in the movie (yeah every movie has hamsters now..), Bugsy was super cute! Bugsy, Katy Perry & Ashley Koh have something in common. Go figure.

Dinnered at a place called Vivo, which I never knew existed. I only knew Vivocity haha. The food wasn't spectacular but it was alright for the price. Tomorrow having "annual" dinner at TGIF *hint hint*.

Omg today my lil brother was impossible! seriously impossible! He was so impossible that i wanted to whack him! He is exactly like my father whether he likes it or not. ishhh. I don't know where all the negativity in him comes from! (Check: negativity is uncountable so it's singular right?). Urghhh seriously, even I'm not that negative and believe me, I can be pretty negative. No elder sister to back me up on this as she was absent.

Ikea and Curve and everywhere was filled with people. Even sardines are not that packed. Still, not as terrible as Singapore. Have yet to comment bout New York's state since I haven't been there (yet).

Will update on Genting, dinner & project when I'm more hardworking. hehe.
 


Bolt

By Farahin
Friday: A spontaneous outing with ex-classmates.
Also a kind of celebration for our miss-TER-98.5!

So, took LRT, bus, then bus again. I'm still not 100% happy with their service although the bus stops directly in front of grandma's house. Oh then Rachel ffk-ed again! tsk tsk..

Kay, then we seriously didn't feel like eating Japanese partly because I just found out that it's not really hygienic. So, lunched at A&W. Minutes later, Wei Keen arrived from class. Hung around & caught up while waiting for Hui Wen to arrive. Hui Wen just got back from Perth. Meanwhile, Yi Ling was looking for Christmas presents.


Then we watched Bolt! Yes it was my choice and I was kinda embarrassed by it at first, but after the movie I was glad we watched it. It was awesome lar! haha. The cat was super cute (Okay I seriously have a thing for cats!). I'd have to say it's on par with Madagascar 2!


Oh before that we played foosball awhile. Haven't played since before finals. Then hang summor & camwhore. That's what we do best xD. Most pics are with WK though. Wanted to yamcha again but time wasn't on our side. It was a fun outing yet again.

** I just watched Mama Mia! and I'm hooked! Sis going for the Broadway one on 25th. Grr..
 


tagged by joyce

By Farahin
1. Name the people you tagged.
Yi Ling, Manissa, Hanisah, Mei Fong, Valerie, Su Wei, Lisa

2. Describe yourself in one word.
Lame funny!

3. Who would you pick, someone who really loves you, or the one you love?
the one i love

4. Have you ever loved someone before but never had the courage to tell him/her?
Maybe.

5. How if people reject your confess face to face?
Oh well.. time will heal.

6. God is giving u just 5 more minutes before going back to heaven, IF you love someone special, what will you say to that person?
I'm going back to heaven. (sorry la my brain is tired haha)

7. What will u say to a person who doesn’t want to believe u?
Whatever la

8. Was ever a time that you tried to learn to love someone?
of course.

9. Do you have something special with you all the time?
Sort of.

10. Long distance love ?
it depends.

11. Best place to cry.
toilet? haha!

12. Who do you love the most?
me! i'm a narcissist i know. hehe.

13. Tell us of your dream last night?
Hmm of all the days, last night i didn't dream.

14. Ever hated someone so bad?
Yes full stop.

15. The biggest & most hurtful lie you heard?
well it didn't involve me but did my friend, and I felt sorry for him.

16. The last person you had a beer with?
I, too, don't drink.

17. The last person you went to the movies with?
Wei Keen, Yi Ling, Hui Wen.

18. The last person you talked on the cell phone with?
Mummy. (to fetch me from one utama)

19. The last person you hugged?
Err Jo Erh? Manissa? Dat Han? one of the jatians lah..

20. The last person you yelled at?
Not really yell but it was this boy who... urgh why bother explaining! lets just say the escalator is not the place to hit on someone wth.

21. In the last week have you kissed someone?
No.

22. Think of the last time you were angry, why were you angry?
Because of the human nature to be bias towards someone/something.

23. If you could do anything or wish anything, what would it be?
To be successful, rich and happy.

24. If you could have an all expense paid trip, where will you go?
Paris? hahaha!

25. What you hate the most?
Heights? XD

26. What would be the hardest thing for you to give up on?
Faith.

27. Five facts About Me:
short, lame, needs glasses to see, not-so-strong (not weak!), thankful.

28. Five things that scare me:
heights, lizards, cockroaches, loneliness, vegetable haha!

29. Two Songs Playing in My Head Lately:
these walls - teddy geiger
kiss the girl - colbie caillat

30. Five Things I treasure in my life:
myself, family, friends, health, wealth.
 


Reunited

By Farahin
"Once a Jatian, always a Jatian"

As cliché as that motto is, it's as true today as it was in 2006. Most of us have been classmates for 5-9 years straight. Of course, new additions to the class were always welcomed. High school is where I built most of my personality & I'm very thankful to have spent most of my years with these people. So on 13 December 2008, bout 20-25 of us went to Marché, the Curve for dinner. Thanks to Jo Anne who organised the whole event.

My first photo of the day had to be with Jo Erh who just came back from Singapore under ASEAN. She said the ASEAN lady still asks about me! woo~


Where did we eat?

Oh we took pictures with the mime who was kinda funny/annoying. Don't ask what he was trying to do..
I matched the mime =.=

Nathalie, Yi Ling, me!

Manissa, Sue Wei, Dat Han, Arif

Jo, Hanisah, Han Ming

JLo!! Urgh out of nowhere he says: I'm flying to US on Sunday! wth such short notice wei dude!

Cheeyip! He's also grown taller than me.. sighs

Alex

Han Ming

Yi Ling & Su Wen!

The girls

Few of the guys

That's Eigen & his cow

Even Dat Han's taller..

HSM pose?


Starbucks. Coffee makes me high as you can see..

Oh apparently Pn. Gan asked bout me! She taught me add math btw.

Rachel's sister, Marianne joined us after prom:


Today, we've all gone our separate ways to pursue our personal dreams & goals. Half are in HELP, quarter in Taylor's, 1 in Russia, 1 in Singapore, 1 in Australia, and the rest are everywhere haha. No matter where we will be, there's always a sense of Jatian in each an every one of us. I quote our 2007 class slogan: Sehati Sejati.


Thank you everyone.
 


Congrats!

By Farahin
SAM SSABSA results were released yesterday morning and I'm happy to say most of my friends got TER of 95++! I'm sooo impressed! They soooo need to tutor me next year. Especially how to get an A20 in English *ahem Yi Ling ahem*. I never thought it was possible for me to get 98.5 or 99.0 but now it seems a step closer. Their results made me dream a lil bit more. hee.

Once again, congratulations!

*Edit: Inti's JPA senior broke INTI's record for scoring 99.7 wei! OMG wei, I'd so love to be him/her!
 


!!!

By Farahin
1. Fifi IS a dog's name! Apparently my friend's sister's friend's dog is named Fifi! In other words, that sister of my friend is also my friend, who happens to be Rachel's sister, whom I just met last Saturday night.

2. Mr. Kumar actually has a facebook account! wooooot~ I kinda miss his classes. He made accounts class funny! LOL. & he thinks that I have been "nothing but an angel" to him! hoho!
 


Adventure

By Farahin
Oh my goodness it took me forever to upload pictures! Anyway, last weekend I had a little parent-less adventure to Singapore with my sister. I have to admit, it was one of the best vacations yet! Partly because it was dedicated to shopping hehe. On the downside, the exchange rate is soaring high - higher than AUD if not mistaken.

My first international flight by Msian Airlines!
Random fact: we didn't take a single cab while we were there! woo~


First stop: Science Centre. Took a very long MRT ride, then by bus.


Then we passed by the museum. Wasn't really in the artsy mood to check out the inside haha. sorry.


Stopped by at the Ben & Jerry's ice cream fest at the park. The line was super longggg!! So, all we got as a souvenir was a muddy shoe. My Nike Free aaaa!


To the hotel!
On Bencoolen St.

Oooo a Samsung LCD TV!

Some funky art on the lift door

Day 2: Walked to Bugis St. It was worth it since I liked the mall! Reminds me of the Curve.


Then the rest of the day at Orchard. By then don't really have the mood to shop already cos my feet were killing me! Seriously, with the backpack, it's not that easy.


At the airport before departing for KL!


Too bad it lasted for only a weekend. The good thing is that I won't spend anymore money there. I wonder if I'll have time to do these things later on in my life. I hope so.. =)
 


Of teachers & cats?

By Farahin
I just realised that i AM a perfectionist. Most of the time, it's not really a good thing since nothing is perfect. Anyways, still no post on Singapore trip yet since I haven't gotten the pics from sister.

I have a thing for cats:

Bought in One Utama. Yes, I went there again. It's my favourite mall since 2000 or so. Had Carl's Jr. Went into Jusco awhile to find candy canes but ended up bumping into high school teachers. 1st one: Pn. Ching (Form 5 class teacher). Doubt she remembers me since she could hardly remember me in casual clothing. I still remember she woke me up on a Saturday morning by calling me to solve her PC problems. Oh then I saw Pn. Loh, class' moral teacher. She never taught me but I guess she's alright.

I finally got a callback for an internship with Adecco. Too bad it starts in January. So, if any of you guys are interested, let me know. The hours are from 10am-4pm.

Reunion is set to be on Saturday, 6.30pm onwards at the Curve. RSVP with Jo Anne asap.
Hope to see you guys there!
 


Back!

By Farahin
Today's hari raya aidiladha so, Selamat Hari Raya to everyone who's celebrating! It has become a tradition to see Hanisah every hari raya and embarrass myself. Again, I couldn't tell who she was even though she was right smack in front of my face! (No glasses) So, I just waved without knowing who she was at first until I heard her oh-so-unique voice! LOL.

I'm finally home!

  • I finally got on an international flight for the very first time! (Not so fortunate to have the time/money to do as often as you people kay!).
  • It was my first flight in 10 years.
  • Shopping in Singapore was not THAT successful but I never spent that much in 2 days before!
  • I ♥ Malaysia & its people's politeness & halal food!!!
  • My feet hurts like hell.
  • I was am soooo exhausted.
  • It was one of the best vacations ever! (partly because it was dedicated to shopping).
  • My Nike Free is no longer white & clean =(

Will blog about it when I have the energy, pictures & time. Tomorrow I'm continuing my shopping spree weeee~

 


A quick one

By Farahin
Today was pretty rushy. Accompanied sister to the eye hospital & tailor. The journey was like going back to Nilai. Urgh don't even wanna think bout going back.. yet. After that spent like 2 hours in grandma's place for lunch. Yay I get to play with the cats! Then off to one utama to change money and shop a little. Met a few familiar faces including Yi Ling & Serenity. I'll be pretty busy for the next 3 days also since I'll be going away for the weekend for a little adventure & Hari Raya on Monday. Oh my goodness so rushing! So much to do. I haven't even finished packing. Hmm til then, this is me signing off.

p.s. Good luck to all those taking their SATs this weekend!

Can't wait for reunion.
Like I said, i hope i won't ffk.
hehe.
 


In her shoes

By Farahin
I never knew blogging for another person could be such a difficult task. As soon as I was given the authority to blog on the author's behalf, I was pretty excited: imagine all the things I could anonymously write! Instead, as I began to type, my mind was completely blank. You wouldn't believe the amount of time wasted just by staring at the screen. Usually I'd write the title first, but not this time. The creative juice was somehow evaporated from my brain.

After putting myself in the author's shoes to figure out what to write, I finally got some ideas, though it doesn't seem to be enough. Oh yeah, I didn't even know how to change the font size! My Frontpage HTML skills practically went down the drain. Anyway, was quite happy with the result considering some people (the-girl-who-just-updated-her-blog-after- 2-months) still think it was the author's work. Yay me!

 


Blurts

By Farahin
This weekend I learnt that it IS true that sometimes the world doesn't fight fair. Favouritism is everywhere and I just need to be more thick-skinned to take the heat. At times I wish I was one of those people who are so focused on their goal that they couldn't care less about everything else. At one point I even wished for someone to take me away from this cruel cruel world. Fortunately for such a thing called music to help you get through this.

Anyhoo, I've finally gotten my hands on Criminal Minds Season 3! Only part 1 though.. sighs. I've watched Madagascar 2 AGAIN and AGAIN. I just love the Melman & Gloria parts.
Note to self: I have to watch Criminal Minds S4 BEFORE Ashley does. Not really a problem thanks to tudou hahaha!

Oh yeah was invited to the Brazilian Jazz Night tonight at KLPac if not mistaken. It's like a mixture of percussion, guitar & bass. Plus, it's free of charge!! Also, if not mistaken I heard my teacher saying they're gonna play some music by Jeff Beck! awesome if that's true. Haven't seen my guitar teacher for quite awhile now. I'm glad that we still keep in touch. Thinking of resuming my lessons sometime soon.

Since this post is titled blurts, I just feel like blurting out something totally random: What is with everyone and twilight? It's practically on everyone's blog. Yeah, sure it's one of Stephanie Meyer's books brought to the big screen, but I think it's been hyped up about too much! I'm worried to get my hopes up too high and then crushed when I watch it in the cinema.

Oh yeah, I met Yienhsiu in Jusco supermarket SP the other day. She was my one-year senior for those of you who don't know her. Apparently she just finished A Levels in KDU. Shoulda asked her if she knew my ENL lecturer hahaha! Anyway, I felt like i was still a kid standing next to her. It was somewhat embarrassing for me. haha oh well..

Oh my goodness it's december already!
Holiday's ending pretty soon and I don't want to let it go!
 


If only

By Farahin
There comes a time in an individual's life when he/she wonders "what if?" or "if only".
27 November 08, 10.15pm was one of those times.

Today marks the last day of Business Foundation for Taylor's Jan Intake 08. Yes, the last day of pre-university, and a giant leap towards getting a degree. Sometimes i wonder, what if I had continued with my foundation? It's a thing of the past now, but still, I can't help but wonder.

I've had loads of fun & learnt lotsa things from these people. You know how movies always portray the many different cliques in high school? Well, this class, I could say is the class where all the cliques actually click together, really. There are all the different kinds of people in this class, which indeed made learning more entertaining!



I have to admit, I learnt more about life in Taylor's compared to the past 17 years of my life. For instance, waiting 2 hours for a bus is nothing, at least the bus comes! .. and of course, I would never have known to relax & enjoy life if it wasn't for Point Two people. hehe. The people in TBF are really friendly, that they even inspired me to be the same.


All in all, I'll remember TBF as long as possible for it was my very FIRST college & has shaped me to be who I am today. But for now,

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL TBF-ians! YOU DID IT!


Keep in touch! It's made possible with the help of interconnection of network!

a riddle that will never be forgotten:
"PONDOK BIT POLIS"
Q: What If you have 8 of those?
A: You'll have a pondok BYTE polis! [8 bits = 1 byte]